Limited Time Only. Trade in any existing DVR for a cutting edge DVR / NVR with all latest features. CLICK HERE for OFFER DETAILS
DWG Distribution

Browse by Category



DWG Price and Availibility Check Request

Popular Products

FTCB-M2-MSA KBC 1 Channel Cascaded CAN Bus 2 Fibers - Multimode Repeater

5% Off all KBC Orders over $5000. Use Promo Code KBC5OFF5000 at checkout.

SKU: FTCB-M2-MSA
  • Multimode Fiber Repeater
  • Single Channel Data over Two Fibers
  • Casing: Compact Module
  • Power Type: US Type 2 Pin
  • Up to 1Mbps data rate
  • Switchable 110Ω line termination
  • Wall mount, Rack and 3U chassis card configurations
More details...
MSRP Price: $1,246.00
Save to my Wish List

DWG Dealer Price : ---


Installers, Contractors, and Integrators - click here to set up your dealer account today.

Existing DWG Dealers - Log In to view your current dealer pricing.

Have questions or need a quote? Click here. for our Sales Inquiry Form.

FTCB-M2-MSA KBC 1 Channel Cascaded CAN Bus 2 Fibers - Multimode Repeater
FTCB-M2-MSA KBC 1 Channel Cascaded CAN Bus 2 Fibers - Multimode Repeater
Previous Item   Next Item
 
Product Details

The KBC FTC and FTCB series products provide an optical point-to-point or bus network connection for CAN bus data interfaces on one or two, multimode or singlemode optical fibers. The FTC units operate as the end or terminal points and provide an electrical connection and a two fiber optical connection. The FTCB units act as in-line repeater stations and provide a single electrical connection and two optical connections, one upstream and one downstream. The FTC and FTCB units support both Basic (CAN 2.0A) and Full (CAN 2.0B) CAN standards and are transparent to all high level protocols. This series is available in either wall-mount, DIN rail or 3U chassis card configurations.

  • Model Number - FTCB-M2-MSA
  • Data Formats - CAN 2.0B ISO11898
  • Number of Two-way Channels - 1
  • CAN Data Rate - Up to 1 Mbps
  • Bit Error Rate - <1 x 10-12
  • Optical Wavelength - 1310nm or 1550nm
  • Fiber Type - Multimode
  • Number of Fibers - 2 (between each unit)
  • Power Input Wall-mount & DIN Rail - +12 Vdc @ 340mA
  • Rack Module - Input: 100 ~ 240 Vac @ 2A
  • Chassis Card - Supplied from FR3 PSU
  • Operating Temperature - -40~+70C / -40~+158F
  • Operating Humidity - 0 to 95% non-condensing
  • Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF) - >100,000 Hours
  • Dimensions (Wall-mount, DIN Rail) - 135mm x 116mm x 36mm (5.31 x 4.57 x 1.42)
  • Number of 3U Chassis Card Slot - 1
  • Data Connector - 4 Way Screw Block terminal
  • Fiber Connector - ST
  • Power - Screw Block Terminal

FTCB-M2-MSA Specifications PDF


Product Reviews

Write your own review

 

Rate this product: